0000
Theme
Dark theme
OverNil
  • Home
  • Team
  • Decisions
    • Transfers
    • Captain
    • Bench
    • Chips
    • Planner
    • Route
    • Decision rooms
    • Deadline
  • Live
    • Rivals
    • Win chances
  • Explore
    • Players
    • Projections
    • Line-ups
    • Fixtures
    • Stats
    • Scorers
    • Gameweek
    • Set and forget
    • Rising players
    • News
    • Prices
    • Price changes
MenuHow it works
  • Home
  • Team
  • Decisions
  • Live
  • Explore
GW8000d 00h1d 03hto deadline
Connect team
MenuAccount
TransfersCaptainBenchChipsPlannerRouteDecision roomsDeadline
0000
AccountPlansHomeTerms of usePrivacyDisclaimer

A paid plan is changed or cancelled from your account.

Designed and built byStudio Javanainen

Decisions

Captain

Captain Haaland

Across the whole league, Haaland is the armband this reading would pick. Build your squad

Haaland projects more points than anyone else.

Worth

0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts

vs B.Fernandes

Projection · basis: Points gained in GW8 by captaining Haaland over B.Fernandes: the difference between their projections (5.1 and 5.1), multiplied by the extra 1 copy the armband adds. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

Medium confidence

Risk14% chance the armband starts on the bench.

Vice: B.Fernandes

Safe: Haaland

5.1 xPts77%

The safest bet.

Balanced: Haaland

5.1 xPts77%

The most points.

Attack: B.Fernandes

5.1 xPts29%

The biggest ceiling.

The shape

Projected
5.1 pts
Floor
1.0
Ceiling
10.0
Haul (10+)
13%
▸Show the working

Ranked by the projection itself: the most points expected, with the shape of the outcome treated as neither a bonus nor a penalty. Two of the three readings agree and one does not, so the choice turns on how much of the downside you are willing to carry.

Available

Every FPL squad FPL publishes the share of all squads holding each player. Read as published.

Not available

Captain effective ownership FPL has never published who is captained, only who is owned. Captain effective ownership elsewhere comes from reading squads one by one, and none are readable before the first deadline. So the gap is shown.

The top thousandThe top ten thousandThe top hundred thousand FPL publishes no ownership figure for any slice of the table, only for all squads at once.

Managers still playing FPL does not say which entries are still being played, so there is no reliable denominator for “active managers”.

The rules behind the armband

One player in your starting XI wears the armband, and his score is multiplied by 2. The multiplier applies to everything he scores, including negative points from cards and goals conceded.

You also name a vice-captain. If your captain plays no minutes at all, the armband passes to the vice-captain automatically. If neither the captain nor the vice-captain plays, no captain multiplier is applied at all.

Captain point multiplier = 2. FPL does not publish it in a machine-readable form. "Your captain's score will be doubled" (https://fantasy.premierleague.com/help/rules)

Projection · basis: Extra points the armband adds to Haaland in GW8: his projected 5.1 multiplied by 2, less the 5.1 he scores without it. The multiplier is Captain point multiplier = 2. FPL does not publish it in a machine-readable form. "Your captain's score will be doubled" (https://fantasy.premierleague.com/help/rules) xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

The case

Captain Haaland

Haaland projects more points than anyone else.

The armband multiplies him by 2, adding 5.1. A Triple Captain would multiply him by 3 instead, adding 10.3.

How confident this is

medium confidence

Some of this figure leans on players like him. No football has been played this season, so GW8 is a projection.

What it costs when it is wrong

14% chance the armband starts on the bench.

What would change this answer

Too close to callToo close to call

B.Fernandes becomes the stronger pick if what B.Fernandes returns rises above 5.1 points. It stands at 5.1 points. That is inside the plausible range. What Haaland returns below 5.1 points would too.

There is not enough between these to call one of them the answer.

▸Every threshold this rests on
  • B.Fernandes becomes the stronger pick if what B.Fernandes returns rises above 5.1 points. It stands at 5.1 points. That is inside the plausible range.
  • B.Fernandes becomes the stronger pick if what Haaland returns falls below 5.1 points. It stands at 5.1 points. That is inside the plausible range.
  • B.Fernandes becomes the stronger pick if Haaland’s chance of starting falls below 85.0%. It stands at 86%. That is inside the plausible range.
  • B.Fernandes becomes the stronger pick if B.Fernandes’s chance of starting rises above 87.8%. It stands at 87%. That is inside the plausible range.
  • Palmer becomes the stronger pick if what Palmer returns rises above 5.1 points. It stands at 4.5 points. That is inside the plausible range.
  • Lacroix becomes the stronger pick if what Lacroix returns rises above 5.1 points. It stands at 4.6 points. That is inside the plausible range.
  • Palmer becomes the stronger pick if Palmer’s chance of starting rises above 82.5%. It stands at 73%. That is inside the plausible range.

Projection · basis: Haaland, GW8. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

Vice-captain

Name B.Fernandes as vice

B.Fernandes is the next-best armband on this reading. He inherits it if Haaland plays no minutes at all. That is a 0.3% chance this gameweek. The vice is worth 0.01 in expectation.

Worth in expectation

0.01 pts0.01 pts0.01 pts

It only pays out in the 0.3% of weeks Haaland plays no minutes at all.

Projection · basis: What the vice-captaincy adds in GW8 before the fact: the chance Haaland plays no minutes at all (0.3%, from the minutes model behind his projection) multiplied by what the armband would then be worth on B.Fernandes. It is an expectation over both outcomes, not a forecast of either. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

B.Fernandes projected

5.1 pts5.1 pts5.1 pts

MUN · 87% to start. The armband would be worth 5.1 on him.

Projection · basis: B.Fernandes, GW8. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

Projection · basis: What the vice-captaincy adds in GW8 before the fact: the chance Haaland plays no minutes at all (0.3%, from the minutes model behind his projection) multiplied by what the armband would then be worth on B.Fernandes. It is an expectation over both outcomes, not a forecast of either. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.

▸Show the working

The ranking

The 12 strongest armbands in the game

No FPL team is connected, so there is no squad to read. A team id is public information — nothing here ever asks for your password.

#PlayerxPtsFloorCeilingStartOwn
1HaalandC5.11.010.086%76.9%
2B.FernandesV5.11.010.087%28.6%
3Lacroix4.61.09.092%6.3%
4Palmer4.50.010.073%26.7%
5Mbeumo4.50.09.083%20.6%
6Gabriel4.41.09.079%21.1%
7Rice4.31.08.092%11.4%
8Gibbs-White4.11.08.091%11.4%
9João Pedro4.10.09.072%73.0%
10E.Le Fée3.91.08.087%2.9%
11Virgil3.80.08.086%15.3%
12Enzo3.81.08.087%4.0%

Projection · basis: Haaland, GW8. xPts for GW8, projected from each player's completed-season record and the published fixture list. The ranked list, a player's page, a comparison and the pitch show the same figure. 449 of 668 players have appeared so far in 2026/27; the rest have no minutes yet and are projected from a price-and-position cohort prior instead. Every player is projected from his full record of completed seasons, read for all 668 of them at once and shared by every screen. · updated just now · confidence: medium

A projection, not a result. It states the most likely outcome, and football regularly disagrees.